2014 NCPC Skylands Meet

The NCPC 2014 National Meet car show was held in Budd Lake, New Jersey. It was a beautiful day for a show with abundant sunshine, hosted by the Holiday Inn and the Skylands Region. A huge range of cars was shown, from the 1920s through the present day. Before the show, there were several local tours. (See Allpar’s show coverage for photos.)

NCPC 2014 National Meet Award Winners

Prestige

Jay Astheimer, 1929 Chrysler

Bonnie Schmidtke, 1970 Plymouth Roadrunner

Bill Schimeneck, 1970 Plymouth Roadrunner

PJ Ehmann, 1961 Chrysler 300G

Merv Afflerbach, 1959 Dodge Custom Royal

Paul Wolfmeyer, 1951 Chrysler Crown Imperial

Matt Morris, 1970 Plymouth Scamp

Chris Chervanka, 1929 Chrysler Roadster

Best of Show

Prewar to 1941 – Chris Chervanka, 1929 Chrysler Coupe

Postwar, 1946-59 – Chip Loree, 1956 Chrysler Imperial

Postwar, 1960-up – Pete Harrington, 1966 Chrysler 300

Class 1

1st – Kim Strauss, 1920 Dodge Bros.

2nd – Tom Buss, 1922 Dodge Bros.

Class 2

1st – John Stamberg, 1924 Chrysler “70” Touring

Class 3

1st – Joan Hagaman, 1932 Plymouth PB Phaeton

2nd – Donald Vroom Sr., 1931 Chrysler CM-6 Roadster

3rd – George Ernst, 1930 Chrysler “70” Royal Coupe

Class 4

1st – Frank Summer, 1941 DeSoto Custom

2nd – Carman Vocke, 1939 Plymouth P-8 Conv.

3rd – Don Piscitelli, 1941 Chrysler New Yorker

Class 5

1st – Frank Scudezz, 1948 Chrysler Highlander

Class 6

1st – Jack and Barbara Harkavy, 1954 DeSoto

Class 7

1st – Dave Kane, 1955 Chrysler New Yorker and Chip Loree, 1956 Chrysler New Yorker

2nd – PJ Ehmann

Class 8

1st – Stephen Sclafani, 1960 Plymouth

2nd – Gerald Kaiz, 1960 Plymouth Fury Conv.

Class 9

1st – Jim Page, 1968 Dodge Charger and Bob Shultz, 1967 Chrysler Newport

2nd – Peter Doll, 1968 Plymouth Barracuda

Class 10

1st – Robert Kapral, 1970 Dodge Challenger

2nd – Wil Harrison, 1971 Dodge Dart

3rd – Vinnie Picheco, 1970 Dodge Charger

Class 11

1st – Rich Sheola, 1974 Dodge Challenger

2nd – Wayne and Barbara Grey, 1972 Plymouth Valiant Scamp

Class 12

1st – Bob Frey, 1977 Chrysler New Yorker

Class 13

1st – Wayne Canada, 1987 Dodge Shelby Charger

2nd – TJ Lang, 1988 Dodge Daytona Pacifica

3rd – Matthew Frederick, 1980 AMC Concorde Coupe

Class 15

1st – Harold Mermel, 1949 Chrysler T&C

Class 16

1st – Robert Porecca, 1960 Chrysler 300F

2nd – Tony Rinaldi, 1960 Chrysler 300F Conv.

3rd – David Morrison, 1964 Chrysler 300K

Class 17

1st – Brad Cerra, 1956 Chrysler Imperial

2nd – Skipp Phelps, 1960 Crown Imperial

Class 18

1st- Duane Copley, 1978 Dodge Lil Red Express

2nd – Steve Swan, 1956 Dodge Powerwagon

Class 20

1st – Lynn Hoffman, 1967 Plymouth GTX

2nd – Gene Lukow, 1965 Plymouth Belvidere

3rd – Scott Ayers, 1968 Dodge Charger

Class 21

1st – Brian Kapral, 1969 Dodge Charger

2nd – Robert Kapral, 1969 Plymouth GTX and Joe Medwick, 1970 Plymouth Superbird

3rd – Mike Maliszewski, 1969 Plymouth Road Runner

Class 24

1st – Angela Kline, 2007 Dodge Caravan

2nd – Bob Kapral, 2003 Chrysler Sebring

3rd – Vic Filosi, 2008 Chrysler 300C

Class 25

1st – Jay Astheimer, 2014 Chrysler 300

2nd – Linda and Alan Eickhoff, 2014 Chrysler T&C

3rd – Amy Lang, 2014 Jeepster

Class 26

1st – Bill Schimeneck, 2009 Dodge Challenger R/T

2nd – Anne Christian, 2009 Dodge Challenger R/T

3rd – BJ Hammonds Jr., 2009 Dodge Challenger SE

Class 27

1st – Bill Mann, 1969 Dodge Charger R/T

2nd – Don Hermany, 1949 Jeepster

3rd – John Van Nees Jr., 1968 Plymouth Road Runner

Class 28

1st – Richard and Sally Lane, Chrysler TC Maserati

NCPC Originals

Steve Szell, 1959 Chrysler Saratoga

Bob Snyder, 1956 Chrysler T&C

Roy Statler, 1965 Chrysler New Yorker

Michael Scarano, 1973 Chrysler New Yorker

Warren Barcalow, 1966 Plymouth Belvidere

Paul Wolfmeyer, 1956 Chrysler Windsor

C. Sauer, 1970 Plymouth 'Cuda AAR